Home | Government | WikiLeaks Information

WikiLeaks: 2005-06-21: 05BAGHDAD2622: Iraq FY 06 International Visitor Program Nominations

Posted: Thursday, October 27, 2011 at 07:12 PM CT


Viewing cable 05BAGHDAD2622, IRAQ FY 06 INTERNATIONAL VISITOR PROGRAM

If you are new to these pages, please read an introduction on the structure of a cable as well as how to discuss them with others. See also the FAQs
Reference ID Created Released Classification Origin
05BAGHDAD2622 2005-06-21 02:21 2011-08-30 01:44 UNCLASSIFIED Embassy Baghdad
This record is a partial extract of the original cable.
The full text of the original cable is not available.
UNCLAS SECTION 01 OF 06 BAGHDAD 002622 
 
SIPDIS 
 
DEPARTMENT FOR ECA/PE/V/G/N FOR LMOODY AND SABED-KOTOB; 
ECA/PE/V/M; NEA/PPD 
 
AMMAN FOR CAO AND WALDADA 
 
E.O. 12958: N/A 
TAGS: KPAO OEXC SCUL PHUM PGOV SOCI IZ
SUBJECT: IRAQ FY 06 INTERNATIONAL VISITOR PROGRAM 
NOMINATIONS 
 
REF: A) STATE 005744; B) STATE 008455 
 
1.  The following is PAS Baghdad's FY 2006 slate of Iraqi 
International Visitor nominees.  PAS is nominating 75 
(seventy-five) principal candidates at this time.  All have 
Country Team approval.  PAS Baghdad is proposing 33 nominees 
for Regional and Multi-Regional Programs, and 42 for Iraq- 
only Single Country Projects.  NB:  The names as given below 
have not yet been verified against actual passport names. 
 
-------------------------- 
NOMINATED FOR RPS AND MRPS 
-------------------------- 
 
2. Name:  Mr. Falah Hassan Shanshal 
Title:  Transitional National Assembly (TNA) Member 
Project:  RP: "Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process," Mar 
20 - Apr. 7, 2006 
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals 
 
3. Name:  Mr. Mansoor Abdul Razak Mansoor Al-Tamimi 
Title:  Member, TNA 
Project:  RP: "Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process," Mar. 
20-April 7, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Basrah - Tim Bashor 
 
4.Name:  Ms. Hanan Sa'eed Mouhsin 
Title:  Member, TNA and Medical Doctor 
Project:  RP: "Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process," Mar 
20-April 7, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan 
 
5. Name:  Mr. Muneer H. Khudair 
Title:     Sunni Arab Cleric and Imam of Sheed al-Sabri 
  Mosque 
in Baghdad 
Project:  RP: "Promoting Interfaith Dialogue," Nov. 21-Dec. 
9, 2005 
Nominating Section:  POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals 
 
6.  Name:  Dalsouz Ahamd Mohamad 
Title: Imam and Member of the Diyala Provincial Council 
Project:  RP: "Promoting Interfaith Dialogue," Nov. 21-Dec. 
9, 2005 
Nominating Section:  SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy 
 
7. Name:  Ms. Ekram Abdul Azez Abdul Wahab 
Title:  Director General of the Iraqi Housing Fund 
Project:  MRP: "U.S. Financial System," April 13- May 4, 
2006 
Nominating Section:  IRMO Baghdad - Roliff Purrington 
 
8. Name:  Ms. Mariam T. Majeed (Al-Rais) 
Title:    Member, TNA and Secretary to the Constitution 
Drafting Committee.  Attorney. 
Project:  RP: "Promoting Rule of Law and Judicial Reform," 
Feb. 27-Mar. 17, 2006 
Nominating section:  POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals 
 
9. Name:  Ms. Jackleen Qusn Zumaiya 
Title:     Member, TNA 
Project:  RP: "Human Rights Advocacy and Awareness," Apr. 3- 
21, 2006 
Nominating Section:  POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals 
 
10. Name:  Ms. Nadia K. Hassen 
Title:  Ethics Advisor for Iraq Commission on Public 
Integrity 
Project:  MRP: "Accountability in Government and Business," 
Oct. 27 - Nov. 17, 2005 
Nominating Section:  IRMO Baghdad CPI)- Michael Hardiman 
 
11. Name:  Mr. Ridah M. Al-Zawi 
Title:  Deputy Chairman, Human Rights Association, Babil 
Project:  RP: "Human Rights Advocacy and Awareness," April 3- 
21, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan 
 
12.Name:  Mr. Hayder Samee Kareem 
Title:  Head, Iraqi Independent Electoral Commission-Wasit 
Project:  RP: "Human Rights Advocacy and Awareness," April 3- 
21, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah/Wasit - John McNamara 
 
13. Name:  Ms. Saja M. Ali 
Title:  Official with Ministry of Youth and Sports, Scouting 
Department 
Project:  MRP: "Volunteerism and Community Service," Mar. 9- 
Feb.2, 2006 
Nominating Section:  IRMO Baghdad - Dr. Mounzer Fatfat 
 
14.  Name:  Ms. Haifa K. Jassim 
Title:     Member, TNA 
Project:  RP: "Young Leaders:  Effecting Social, Political 
and Economic Change," May 8-26, 2006 
Nominating Section:  POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals 
 
15.Name:  Ms. Hanan Sa'eed Mouhsin 
Title:  Member, TNA 
Project:  RP: "Young Leaders:  Effecting Social, Political 
and Economic Change," May 8-26, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah and POL Baghdad (Jeff Beals 
 
16. Name:  Mr. Omar N. Habib 
Title:     Special Ass't to the Min. of State for Provincial 
Affairs 
Project:  RP: "Young Leaders:  Effecting Social, Political 
and Economic Change," May 8 - 26, 2006 
Nominating Section:  POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals 
 
17.  Name:  Mr. Fatih A. Musa 
Title:     Advisor to the Minsters' Council 
Project:  MRP: "U.S. Foreign Policy," Oct. 6-27, 2005 
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Michael Chung 
 
18  Name:  Mr. Mahir F.A. Al-Jibouri 
Title:     President of Tikrit University 
Project:  RP: "University Administration," Mar. 6-24, 2006 
Nominating Section:  SET Tikrit - Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob 
Holby 
 
19. Name:  Fikret A. Abdul Majid 
Title:  Dean, Kirkuk Technical College 
Project:  MRP: "University Administration," April 6- 27, 
2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
20. Name:  Mr. Auwf Rahoumi 
Title:     Deputy Governor of Diyala Province; businessman 
Project:  RP: "Sustainable Development and Environmental 
Protection" 
Nominating section: SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy 
 
21. Name: Mr. Hafith A. Jumaa 
Title:     Ass't Governor, Diyala Province 
Project:  RP: "State and Local Government," May 1-19, 2006 
Nominating Section:  SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy 
 
22. Name:  Mr. Saidon T. Sarhain 
Title:     Director of Media at Diyala University 
Project:  RP: "Curriculum Development and Civic Ed.," Jan. 
17-Feb. 3, 2006 
Nominating Section:  SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy 
 
23. Name:  Ms. Sawsan Ali Magid Al-Sharifi 
Title:  Member, TNA 
Project:  RP: "Women as Economic and Business Leaders," Jan. 
9-27, 2006 
Nominating Section:  FAS Baghdad - Anita Katial 
 
24. Name:  (Mr.) Judge Kassam Al-Najy 
Title:     Chief Judge, Tal Kief 
Project:  MRP: "U.S. Judicial System," Jan. 12 - Feb. 2, 
2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Mosul- Mark Wells 
 
25. Name:  Mr Abdul Jabbar H. Hamadi 
Title:  Dean of Basrah Technical College 
Project:  MRP: "University Administration," April 6-27, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Basrah - Tim Bashor 
 
26. Name:  Mr. Abdul Hafidh Abdullah 
Title:     Chairman of the Basrah Business Center 
Project:  RP: "International Trade and Development," April 
17-May 5, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Basrah - Tim Bashor 
 
27. Name:  Mr. Basim Jaim H. Al-Hussein 
Title:  Member, TNA, and businessman 
Project:   RP: "International Trade and Development,"  Apr. 
17 - May 5, 2006 
Nominating  Section:  REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan 
 
28. Name:  Awad Mohammed Mohammed Amen 
Title:     Member, Kirkuk Provisional Council 
Project   MRP: "Conflict Resolution," May 18-June 8, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
29. Name:  Mr. Ali M. Sadek (aka Ali Mehdi) 
Title:     Leader of Turkmen ELI Party and businessman 
Project:  MPR: "Conflict Resolution," May 18-June 8, 2006 
Nominating section:  REO Kirkuk - Bryce Isham 
 
30.  Name:  Mr. Abdullah Ali 
Title:     Member, Chief Exec. Committee of the PUK; former 
Peshmerga forces commander 
Project:  MRP: "Civilian Control of the Military," Feb. 16 - 
March 9, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
31.  Name:  Mr. Mohammed Ihsan Ahmad 
Title:     KRG Minister for Human Rights 
Project:  MRP: "U.S. For. Pol. And Human Rights Issues," 
June 15-July 6, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
32. Name:  Mr. Basim M. Nayif 
Title:  Member, TNA 
Project:  MRP: "U.S. Foreign Policy and Human Rights 
Issues," June 15-July 6, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan 
 
33. Name:  Mr. Saad M. Abad Allah (Madhloum) 
Title:  Head of Diwaniya Independent Election Commission and 
College Instructor 
Project:  RP: "Curriculum Development and Civic Education," 
Jan. 17-Feb. 3, 2006 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Patrick Smeller 
 
34. Name:  Dr. Hamid J. Kassim 
Title:  Medical Doctor 
Project:  MRP: "Substance Abuse Education, Treatment and 
Prevention," Nov. 10-Dec. 1, 2005 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Patrick Smeller 
 
----------------------------- 
NOMINATED FOR ALL-IRAQI SCPS: 
----------------------------- 
 
35. Proposed SCP-IVP Title: "WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP AND 
ADVOCACY" 
 
A. Name:  Ms. Nafiaa Nafi'e Aze'ez 
Title:     Ninewah Provincial Council Woman; Human and 
Women's Rights Committee 
Nominating Section:  REO Mosul - Craig Hall 
 
B. Name:  Ms. Najat Kh. Abbas 
Title:  Chief of Building Dept., Ministry of Construction 
and Housing 
Nominating Section:  IRMO Baghdad - Roliff Purrington 
 
C. Name:  Ms. Madiha E. Obaid 
Title:  Dep. Head of Department, National Center for 
Construction Laboratories 
Nominating Section:  IRMO Baghdad - Roliff Purrington 
 
36. Proposed SCP-IVP Title: "YOUNG LEADERS:  EFFECTING 
SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC CHANGE" (ages 21-35) 
 
A. Name:  Ms. Oras Haddad 
Title:  Baghdad University Senior and Human Rights 
Activist 
Nominating Section:  POL Baghdad - Kathy Kerr 
 
B. Name:  Ms. Ahlam A. Abdulah 
Title:  Youth Development Officer at Ministry of Youth and 
Sport 
Nominating Section:  Baghdad IRMO Officer (at Min. of Youth 
and Sport), Dr. Mounzer Fatfat 
 
C. Name:   Ms. Maha Al-Katib 
Title:     University Senior and Human Rights NGO member 
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad, Kathy Kerr 
 
D. Name:  Mr. Khaled Kamel Kazar 
Title:  Electoral Officer for Ninewa Province, and with the 
IECI (Indep. Electoral Commission of Iraq since 2004). 
Nominating Section:  REO Mosul - Craig Hall 
E. Name:  Mr. Rebwar Sabir Hawaiz 
Title:  Sec'y General for N. Iraq, Kurdistan Student and 
Youth Renaissance Organization 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
F. Name:  Ms. Allya Ali Hussein Al-Shemry 
Title:  Babil Provincial Council Member; Journalist, and 
Teacher 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan 
 
G. Name:  Ms. Nada M. Hussain 
Title:  Official at the Ministry of Youth and Sport 
Nominating Section:  Baghdad IRMO Officer (at Min. of Youth 
and Sport), Dr. Mounzer Fatfat 
 
37.  Proposed SCP-IVP Title: "STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT" 
 
A. Name:  Mr. Hussein H. Abbas    Title: Baghdad City and 
District Council Member 
Nominating Section:  POL Baghdad - Michael Chung 
 
B. Name:  Mr. Hamad H. Shugte 
Title:  Governor of Salahaddin Province 
Nominating Section:  SET Tikrit - Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob 
Holby 
 
C. Name:  Mr. Akeel Mahmood Karim 
Title:  Governor of Karbala Province 
Nominating Section:  SET Karbala - Tom Cooney 
 
D. Name:  Mr. Abdul Hussain A. Baker Abtan 
Title:  Deputy Governor of Najaf Province 
Nominating Section:  SET Najaf:  Richard La Roche, Jr. 
 
E. Name:  Ms. Jala Y. Ahmad 
Title:  Kirkuk Provincial Council Member (Turkmen) 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
F. Name:  Ms. Silvana Boya Nasir 
Title:  Kirkuk Provincial Council Member (Chaldo-Assyrian) 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
G. Name:  Mr. Mohammed Kh. Nasef 
Title: _Kirkuk Provincial Council Member (Sunni Arab) and a 
leader of Iraqi Republican Gathering Party 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
H. Name:  Rybwar F. Abdulmajeed 
Title:  Kirkuk Council Member (member of KIU Party) 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
I. Name:  Mr. Khalil Jalil Mamza Al-Hamdawi 
Title:  Governor of Qadisiya Province 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah - Patrick Smeller 
 
J. Name:  Mr. Zassim Mohammed Jalal 
Title:  Wasit Provincial Council Member 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah/Wasit - John McNamara 
 
38. Proposed SCP-IV Title: "JUDICIAL SYSTEMS: PROMOTING RULE 
OF LAW AND JUDICIAL REFORM" 
 
A. Name:  Mr. Fasil Abrahem Ali 
Title:  Chief Judge of Balad 
Nominating Section:  SET Tikrit:  Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob 
Holby 
 
B. Name:  Mr. Qais Abdulwahab Issa 
Title:  Professor at Al-Habda College in Ninewa, Ph.D in Law 
Nominating Section:  REO Mosul - Mark Wells 
 
C. Name:  Mr. Faroq Amen Othman 
Title:  Chief Judge of the Kirkuk Investigations Court 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
D. Name:  Mr. Muyad Obid Hassan 
Title:  Attorney, and Human Rights NGO Advisor 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
E. Name:  Mr. Badeel Kadhim Mahdi 
Title:  Ministry of Justice, Iraq Corrections Service 
Nominating Section:  IRMO Baghdad (MOJ) - Stephen Hemphill 
 
39.  Proposed SCP-IV Title: "NGO MANAGEMENT" 
 
A. Name:  Mr. Suhil Ahmad Muhasen 
Title: President and VP of two separate NGOs 
Nominating Section:  SET Tikrit:  Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob 
Holby 
 
B. Name:  Ms. Baheja Mahde Abdul Hosein 
Title:  Lawyer, Water Dept., Karbala Province and Member of 
the Board of the Karbala Women's Center 
Nominating Section:  SET Karbala - Tom Cooney 
 
C. Name:  Ms. Aaeda N. Husseen 
Title:  NGO Manager, Najaf 
Nominating Section:  SET Najaf - Richard La Roche, Jr. 
 
D. Name:  Ms. Kazimea J. Amjaseer 
Title:  VP of an NGO, and Journalist 
Nominating Section:  SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy 
 
E. Name:  Ms. Shayma Abdul Ameer Hasun 
Title:  Member of the Board of Karbala Women's Center NGO 
Nominating Section:  SET Karbala - Tom Cooney 
 
F.  Name:  Mr. Rizgar Taha Hammed 
Title:  Political Party Coordinator, NDI 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
G. Name:  Ms. Ibteesam A. Jebr 
Title:  International Liaison Officer for the Iraqi "NGO 
Assistance Office" 
Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Vicki Stein 
 
40.  Proposed SCP - IV Title: "TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND 
LANGUAGE" 
 
A. Name:  Mr. Fareeq Ali Hassan 
Title:  English Prof. and Vice Chair of University 
Instructors' League 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart 
 
B. Name:  Mr. Ali Mehsen Gharab Al-Mejdawi 
Title:  English Dept. Chair, Wasit University 
Nominating Section:  REO Hillah/Wasit - John McNamara 
 
C. Name:  Ms. Nagham Q. Abdullah 
Title:  English Teacher, Baghdad University 
Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Alan Cross 
 
D. Name:  Ms. Chinar H. Rashid 
Title:  English Teacher at Azar Girls H.S. 
Nominating Section:  REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart, and PAS 
Baghdad 
 
41.  Proposed SCP - IV Title: "ROLE OF THE MEDIA" 
 
A.  Name:  Mr. Abdul Hussein R. Yousif 
Title:     TV Station Manager/News producer - Najaf TV 
Nominating Section:  SET Najaf - Richard La Roche, Jr. 
 
B. Name:  Mr. William Warda 
Title:  General Director, Ashur Sat. TV; Editor in Chief, 
'Bahra' Newspaper 
Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Cara Scherer/Sylvia 
Blackwood Boutelle 
 
C. Name:  Mr. Luaai Majeed Hassan 
Title:  Editor in Chief, 'Al-Mutamar' Newspaper 
Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Cara Scherer/Sylvia 
Blackwood-Boutelle 
 
D. Name: Mr. Basim H. Dibeyes 
Title:  Editor in Chief of 'Al-Dustoor' Newspaper 
Nominating Section:  Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Cara 
Scherer/Sylvia Blackwood-Boutelle 
 
E. Name:  Ms. Huda J. Mohammed 
Title:  Baghdad Bureau Chief of 'Al-Sharq Al-Awsat' 
Newspaper 
Nominating Section:  Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Cara 
Scherer/Sylvia Blackwood-Boutelle 
 
F. Name:  Ms. Isra'a Shaker 
Title:  Editor-in-Chief, 'Al Iraq Al Yawm' newspaper 
Nominating Section:  Nominating Section:  PAS Baghdad - Cara 
Scherer/Sylvia Blackwood-Boutelle 
 
42. The EVDB nominations will be forwarded septel. 
43. Minimize considered. 
 
SATTERFIELD


Government Forum

WikiLeaks Information


Do you have any related information or suggestions? Please email them.
AIM | Atour: The State of Assyria | Terms of Service